百年教学网欢迎您!
| 网站首页 | 论文 | 竞赛 | 课件 | 试题 | 教案 | 范文 | 中考高考 | 学习方法 | 图文欣赏 | 专题专栏 | 教学反思 | 生活百科 |
您现在的位置: 百年教学网 >> 英语阅读 >> 考研英语 >> 正文
Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding ……完形填空及答案解析(2017年考研英语)           ★★★
Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding ……完形填空及答案解析(2017年考研英语)
作者:佚名 文章来源:网络 点击数: 更新时间:2016/12/28

 Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding "yes!" 1 helping you feel close and 2 to people you care about, it turns out that hugs can bring a 3 of health benefits to your body and mind. Believe it or not, a warm embrace might even help you 4 getting sick this winter.

  In a recent study 5 over 400 health adults, researchers from Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania examined the effects of perceived social support and the receipt of hugs 6 the participants' susceptibility to developing the common cold after being 7 to the virus .People who perceived greater social support were less likely to come 8 with a cold ,and the researchers 9 that the stress-reducing effects of hugging 10 about 32 percent of that beneficial effect. 11 among those who got a cold, the ones who felt greater social support and received more frequent hugs had less severe 12 .

  "Hugging protects people who are under stress from the 13 risk for colds that's usually 14 with stress," notes Sheldon Cohen, a professor of psychology at Carnegie. Hugging "is a marker of intimacy and helps 15 the feeling that others are there to help 16 difficulty."

  Some experts 17 the stress-reducing , health-related benefits of hugging to the release of oxytocin, often called "the bonding hormone" 18 it promotes attachment in relationships, including that between mother and their newborn babies. Oxytocin is made primarily in the central lower part of the brain , and some of it is released into the bloodstream. But some of it 19 in the brain, where it 20 mood, behavior and physiology.

  1.[A] Unlike                 [B] Besides                 [C] Despite                 [D] Throughout

  【答案】[B] Besides

  2.[A] connected         [B] restricted          [C] equal                 [D] inferior

  【答案】[A] connected

  3.[A] choice                 [B] view                  [C] lesson                 [D] host

  【答案】[D] host

  4.[A]         recall                [B] forget                 [C] avoid                 [D] keep

  【答案】[C] avoid

  5.[A] collecting         [B] involving         [C] guiding [D] affecting

  【答案】[B] involving

  6.[A] of                  [B] in                  [C] at                 [D] on

  【答案】[D] on

  7.[A] devoted                [B] exposed                 [C] lost                 [D] attracted

  【答案】[B] exposed

  8.[A] across                 [B] along                  [C] down                [D] out

  【答案】[C] down

  9.[A] calculated         [B] denied                 [C] doubted         [D] imagined

  【答案】[A] calculated

  10.[A] served                 [B] required                 [C] restored         [D] explained

  【答案】[D] explained

  11.[A] Even          [B] Still                 [C] Rather                 [D] Thus

  【答案】[A] Even

  12.[A] defeats                 [B] symptoms         [C] tests                 [D] errors

  【答案】[B] symptoms

  13.[A] minimized         [B] highlighted                 [C] controlled         [D] increased

  【答案】[D] increased

  14.[A] equipped         [B] associated                 [C] presented         [D] compared

  【答案】[B] associated

  15.[A] assess         [B] moderate                 [C] generate                 [D] record

  【答案】[C] generate

  16.[A] in the face of [B] in the form of         [C] in the way of         [D] in the name of

  【答案】[A] in the face of

  17.[A] transfer         [B] commit                 [C] attribute                 [D] return

  【答案】[C] attribute

  18.[A] because         [B] unless                 [C] though         [D] until

  【答案】[A] because

  19.[A] emerges         [B] vanishes                 [C] remains         [D] decreases

  【答案】[C] remains

  20.[A] experiences [B] combines                 [C] justifies         [D]influences

  【答案】[D]influences



文章录入:admin    责任编辑:admin 
  • 上一篇文章: 没有了

  • 下一篇文章:
  • 【字体: 】【发表评论】【加入收藏】【告诉好友】【打印此文】【关闭窗口
      网友评论:(只显示最新10条。评论内容只代表网友观点,与本站立场无关!)

    最新文章 更多内容
    普通文章1)describe the pictures briefly,……作文范文…
    普通文章You are to write an email to James Cook , a …
    普通文章The growth of the use of English as the worl…
    普通文章The following paragraphs are given in a wron…
    普通文章In a rare unanimous ruling, the US Supreme C…
    普通文章Robert F. Kennedy once said that a country&#…
    普通文章"The ancient Hawaiians were astronomers," wr…
    普通文章First two hours , now three hours-this is ho…
    普通文章Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The …
    相关文章
    1)describe the pictures briefly,……作文范文及…
    You are to write an email to James Cook , a ne…
    The growth of the use of English as the world`…
    The following paragraphs are given in a wrong …
    In a rare unanimous ruling, the US Supreme Cou…
    Robert F. Kennedy once said that a country'…
    "The ancient Hawaiians were astronomers," wrot…
    First two hours , now three hours-this is how …
    更多内容

    | 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 版权申明 | 管理登录 | 
    博聚网